Not All Alcohol Is Vegan—Here Are 45 Bottles That Are

When Guinness announced that, after 256 years, its stout is going vegan, a common reaction was: Wait, what? How can beer not be vegan?
But in fact, a number of alcohols use animal-derived products in their production (especially in the aging or fi…

When Guinness announced that, after 256 years, its stout is going vegan, a common reaction was: Wait, what? How can beer not be vegan?

But in fact, a number of alcohols use animal-derived products in their production (especially in the aging or filtration processes). There could be albumin from egg whites; casein (derived from milk); carmine, aka ground beetles; chitin from shellfish; gelatin from animal bones or tissue; or isinglass, a gelatin from fish (that’s what Guinness stout has had).

Read More >>

The Difference Between Pepitas & Pumpkin Seeds

What are pepitas, really? And are they any different from regular ol’ pumpkin seeds? Food writer Ali Slagle finds out.
I had this (not brilliant at all) idea to try to shell the pumpkin seeds that were being excavated from our many, many carved pumpkin…

What are pepitas, really? And are they any different from regular ol' pumpkin seeds? Food writer Ali Slagle finds out.

I had this (not brilliant at all) idea to try to shell the pumpkin seeds that were being excavated from our many, many carved pumpkins around the office—the thinking being that hulling the seeds would produce something more workable and multipurpose, namely pepitas (“little seed of squash” in Spanish). Because pepitas are shelled pumpkin seeds, right?

Read More >>