Is Chinese Food Gluten-free? (What to look out for?)

Chinese cuisine is one of the oldest and most widely-spread cuisines around the globe. It has undeniably traveled and fused with foreign cuisines and evolved to accommodate various diets over time. This begs the question, which Chinese food is gluten-f…

Chinese cuisine is one of the oldest and most widely-spread cuisines around the globe. It has undeniably traveled and fused with foreign cuisines and evolved to accommodate various diets over time. This begs the question, which Chinese food is gluten-free as a result? Read on to learn about the most common ingredients and dishes in...

Read More

The post Is Chinese Food Gluten-free? (What to look out for?) appeared first on My Pure Plants.

Are Noodles Gluten-Free? – Egg, Rice, Soba, Udon, Ramen or Glass?

The short answer is – they can be! It all depends on the type of noodles. Our comprehensive article will clear up every doubt you have about whether traditional noodles are gluten-free, and if so, which ones. With lists of ingredients to watch ou…

The short answer is – they can be! It all depends on the type of noodles. Our comprehensive article will clear up every doubt you have about whether traditional noodles are gluten-free, and if so, which ones. With lists of ingredients to watch out for as well as all certified gluten-free brands that sell each...

Read More

The post Are Noodles Gluten-Free? – Egg, Rice, Soba, Udon, Ramen or Glass? appeared first on My Pure Plants.

Is Yeast Gluten-free? All Types Reviewed!

Sadly not all types of yeast are gluten-free. We researched 6 common types, out of which only 4 were gluten-free. If you want to learn about which certified brands to choose when you are looking to buy baker’s yeast (active dry yeast, instant yea…

Sadly not all types of yeast are gluten-free. We researched 6 common types, out of which only 4 were gluten-free. If you want to learn about which certified brands to choose when you are looking to buy baker’s yeast (active dry yeast, instant yeast, and fresh yeast), yeast extract, Brewer’s yeast, or nutritional yeast, read...

Read More

The post Is Yeast Gluten-free? All Types Reviewed! appeared first on My Pure Plants.

10 Wraps For Spring Rolls (Ingredients, Substitutes, Recipes)

If you hear spring rolls, you probably think about traditional Chinese spring rolls first. However, we found 7 types of spring rolls from all over Asia with different names, fillings, and wrappers. What all of them have in common is that they are hard …

If you hear spring rolls, you probably think about traditional Chinese spring rolls first. However, we found 7 types of spring rolls from all over Asia with different names, fillings, and wrappers. What all of them have in common is that they are hard to resist and so easy to share. In this article we...

Read More

The post 10 Wraps For Spring Rolls (Ingredients, Substitutes, Recipes) appeared first on My Pure Plants.

Complete List of 30 Breadcrumbs Substitutes

Did you run out of breadcrumbs that you need for your recipe? Take a look at your pantry as you might just find one of these substitutes for breadcrumbs you can use instead. We listed below 30 alternatives, several of which would also fit within a glut…

Did you run out of breadcrumbs that you need for your recipe? Take a look at your pantry as you might just find one of these substitutes for breadcrumbs you can use instead. We listed below 30 alternatives, several of which would also fit within a gluten-free diet. What can you use breadcrumbs for? Breadcrumbs...

Read More

The post Complete List of 30 Breadcrumbs Substitutes appeared first on My Pure Plants.

Is Panko Gluten Free?

What are Panko breadcrumbs? Are they gluten-free? Sadly not, but there are at least 7 brands that actually manufacture gluten-free panko breadcrumbs. If you are looking for alternatives, we give you 20(!) gluten-free substitutes for panko breadcrumbs. …

What are Panko breadcrumbs? Are they gluten-free? Sadly not, but there are at least 7 brands that actually manufacture gluten-free panko breadcrumbs. If you are looking for alternatives, we give you 20(!) gluten-free substitutes for panko breadcrumbs. What is Panko? Panko is a type of breadcrumb with Japanese origins. Due to its super-light, crunchy, and...

Read More

The post Is Panko Gluten Free? appeared first on My Pure Plants.

Is Mustard Gluten Free?

What is mustard made of? Is it gluten-free? Sadly, not always. Most of the issues are with cross-contamination or with the use of malt vinegar. However, we did find 20 gluten-free mustard brands including Dijon mustard and flavored gourmet mustards tha…

What is mustard made of? Is it gluten-free? Sadly, not always. Most of the issues are with cross-contamination or with the use of malt vinegar. However, we did find 20 gluten-free mustard brands including Dijon mustard and flavored gourmet mustards that are safe in a gluten-free diet. What is Mustard? Do you know what is...

Read More

The post Is Mustard Gluten Free? appeared first on My Pure Plants.

Is Vinegar Gluten-free?

Since there are approximately 20 different types of vinegar, to answer the question “Is vinegar gluten-free?” might not be straight-forward. In this article we go through several types (balsamic vinegar, apple cider vinegar, rice vinegar, w…

Since there are approximately 20 different types of vinegar, to answer the question “Is vinegar gluten-free?” might not be straight-forward. In this article we go through several types (balsamic vinegar, apple cider vinegar, rice vinegar, wine vinegar etc.) to see what are they made of, and which ones are the certified gluten-free vinegar brands. What...

Read More

The post Is Vinegar Gluten-free? appeared first on My Pure Plants.

Is tofu gluten-free?

Tofu should be gluten-free. What you need to watch out for is cross-contamination during manufacturing and that certain tofu varieties that come pre-prepared and flavored sometimes include ingredients that are non-gluten-friendly. Don’t worry, we…

Tofu should be gluten-free. What you need to watch out for is cross-contamination during manufacturing and that certain tofu varieties that come pre-prepared and flavored sometimes include ingredients that are non-gluten-friendly. Don’t worry, we go through all potential ingredients you need to watch out for. What is tofu? If you are or have ever thought...

Read More

The post Is tofu gluten-free? appeared first on My Pure Plants.

Is popcorn gluten-free?

The answer is yes and no. Corn, by nature, is gluten-free. However, it does contain maize prolamins, a protein that in rare cases cause inflammation in individuals with celiac disease. Branded pop corn might also contain certain toppings, additives or …

The answer is yes and no. Corn, by nature, is gluten-free. However, it does contain maize prolamins, a protein that in rare cases cause inflammation in individuals with celiac disease. Branded pop corn might also contain certain toppings, additives or spice blends that contain gluten, especially if the product isn’t labelled gluten-free. We included 11 gluten-free...

Read More

The post Is popcorn gluten-free? appeared first on My Pure Plants.